30 Photos and Results of the Miami Open 2012

Published on

Download your photos from the tournament here.


The International Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Federation put on once again the Miami Open and the event saw some great competitors, some very exciting matches and displayed the growth of Jiu-Jitsu here in Florida over the past few years. 

Yesterday we saw the International Miami Open take place place at Miami Dade College in Miami, Florida. It is normally the biggest Jiu-Jitsu tournament in Florida every year, so teams from all over come to this event to showcase the best Jiu-Jitsu the state of Florida has to offer. Some of the familiar names that competed at the event were Roberto "Cyborg" Abreu, Vitor Toledo, Rafael "Formiga" Barbosa, Franscisco “Sinistro” Itturalde and AJ Agazarm. 
The highlight of the tournament was without a doubt the Black Belt absolute division where we saw Ricardo de Souza de Rezende upset Rafael “Formiga” Barbosa via decision and then lose via submission to Leonardo Henrique D'avila Corrêa after dominating the entire match, in what many would agree was the most stunning match of the tournament. Roberto Abreu easily coasted through his side of the bracket finishing all of his opponents including 2012 Pan-American Silver Medalist Vitor Toledo from Atos Jiu-Jitsu.

The Alliance Jiu-Jitsu Team continued to assert their dominance at IBJJF Tournaments winning the team title, followed by Gracie Elite Team in second and the Avengers in third. Throughout the entire tournament we saw some great Jiu-jitsu displayed. “Incredible event, super happy about my performance…awesome fights today, had two fights today and two super tough dudes and I was glad to be on the mat today.” says AJ Agazarm, when asked about the Miami Open. 
Also, we were able to catch up with Rilion Gracie, who gave us some of his thoughts on the Miami Open, “I am liking the tournament, a lot of good fighters, good energy. I am very happy to be here to watch this tournament.” In addition, Rilion who lives in Florida, commented on the level of Jiu-Jitsu here in the sunshine state, “I’ve been living here in Florida, maybe 6 years, and year by year I see more good fights, more high level Jiu-jitsu level fighters too and I think in a few years Florida can be one of the most high-level Jiu-Jitsu states in the United States.” Some great thoughts from one of the legends in Jiu-Jitsu, all in all, a very good event with some great Jiu-Jitsu shown by many teams, which is a testament to the growth of Jiu-Jitsu here in Florida. 




Partial results


Academy Results


Miami Open 2012:
1 - Alliance - 224
2 - Gracie Elite Team - 192
3 - The Avengers - 191


Athletes results by Category


WHITE - Juvenile - Male
Light-Feather

FIRST Javier Omar Torres - Alliance
SECOND Michael Christopher Trent - Gracie Elite Team



WHITE - Juvenile - Female
Light

FIRST Rachel Claire Ranschau - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts



WHITE - Adult - Male
Rooster

FIRST Carlos Machado - Behring Puerto Rico
SECOND Gianfranco Piccone - Gracie Elite Team

Light-Feather

FIRST Giovanni Figueroa - World BJJ Association
SECOND Yuan GAO - Brazil 021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD diego dominguez - World BJJ Association
THIRD Brad Kurylak - Lloyd Irvin MMA

Feather

FIRST Ricarlo Quinones - World BJJ Association
SECOND Raymond Almodovar - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Patrick Vernon - Alliance
THIRD christopher castells - Alliance

Light

FIRST mohamed omar - The Avengers
SECOND Bruno Jean - M S American Fight Team
THIRD Mikhail Nikiforov - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Filipe Lacerda - Carlson Gracie Team

Middle

FIRST Philip Mento - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND zev Bennett - The Avengers
THIRD Kleyberth Betancourt - Renzo Gracie Academy
THIRD miguel bertonatti - Gracie Elite Team

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Wesley Barnes - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
SECOND Alex Woods - The Avengers
THIRD Sebastian Mateus Garcia - Alliance
THIRD jonathan varela - Team Lloyd Irvin

Heavy

FIRST Paul Hartt Jr. - Nova União USA
SECOND Lucas Latham - American Top Team Coconut Creek
THIRD Rodolfo Mendoza - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Francisco Seco - Alliance

Super-Heavy

FIRST Armando Alam - Roberto Traven BJJ Brazil
SECOND Gareth Hoernel - Alliance
THIRD Oscar Hernan Rojas - Fabio Novaes BJJ
THIRD Zachary Straub - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Jeremy Hurtado - GT Boca BJJ
SECOND Daniel Walzer - Elite Mixed Martial Arts
THIRD Obryan Morales - Renato Tavares Association



WHITE - Adult - Female
Light-Feather

FIRST brooke crosley - American Top Team Coconut Creek
SECOND Gloriana Blanda - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Simone Lee - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Camilla Ortiz - World BJJ Association

Feather

FIRST Madeleine Hakala - Gracie Barra
SECOND Amanda Delashmet - Gracie Barra Naples
THIRD Dallas Swayngham - Brazilian Top Team
THIRD Michelle Powell - Nova União USA

Light

FIRST Erica Tucker - The Avengers
SECOND Halie Tucker - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Jillian Bunin - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Raquel Del Rio - Vale Tudo Academy

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Ashley Weichelt - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Valerie de Velasco - Carlson Gracie Team

Heavy

FIRST Virginia Perez - The Avengers
SECOND Adriana Carneiro-Daly - Carlson Gracie Team



WHITE - Master - Male
Feather

FIRST Daniel Figueroa - World BJJ Association
SECOND German Eddie Gomez - M S American Fight Team
THIRD Leif Fortson - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Brian Stohr - Gracie Elite Team

Light

FIRST Josh Kovacevic - The Avengers
SECOND William Kyle - Alliance
THIRD Bradley Murcia - Jorge Pereira Jiu-Jitsu Club
THIRD Alain D. Sanchez - GT Boca BJJ

Middle

FIRST Brian Houlahan - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND donny riney - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Noah Chitwood - Nova União

Medium-Heavy

FIRST JR McDaid - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Felipe Baia Assis - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Christian Colon - Behring Puerto Rico

Heavy

FIRST Gino Santorio - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Martin loza - The Avengers
THIRD Richard Cruz - Alliance

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Gary Michael Waskovich - The Avengers
SECOND Angel Ledesma - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Lucas Botero - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Lonnie courtney - Gracie Elite Team



WHITE - Senior 1 - Male
Feather

FIRST Aaron Adams - GF Team
SECOND Javiel Centeno - Alliance
THIRD Kevin Losey - Gracie Elite Team

Middle

FIRST Craig Amato - Alliance
SECOND Shannon Cook - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD eric zadanosky - Villardo Jiu Jitsu Academy

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Lloyd Walton - Roots Brazilian Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Phenix Etienne - The Avengers

Heavy

FIRST jorge marquez - Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND nelson almeida - Pagels BJJ
THIRD sergio VidaNova - Wolfpack BJJ
THIRD Jose Canales - Carlson Gracie Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST james orr - Fabio Novaes BJJ
SECOND Giuseppe Bodoni - Gracie Elite Team



BLUE - Juvenile - Male
Light

FIRST Manuel Eduardo Losada - Alliance
SECOND Evan Noah Whyte - Alliance

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Gerardo Christian Trevino - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Ernesto Rivera - Miami WMB
THIRD Daniel Del Monico - Miami WMB
THIRD Giancarlo Bodoni - Gracie Elite Team

Open Class

FIRST Daniel Del Monico - Miami WMB
SECOND Gerardo Christian Trevino - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Giancarlo Bodoni - Gracie Elite Team



BLUE - Juvenile - Female
Middle

FIRST Kristy Elizabeth Price - Alliance
SECOND Cecilia Brogdon - Gracie Humaita USA
THIRD Logan Nicole Stewart - RFLX Training Center



BLUE - Adult - Male
Rooster

FIRST Carlos Saquic Perez - Behring Puerto Rico
SECOND Sebastian Ortiz - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Rashawn Kershaw - Christian Carvalho BJJ
THIRD rubiel gonzalez - Villardo Jiu Jitsu Academy

Light-Feather

FIRST Zachary Levitetz - American Top Team Coconut Creek
SECOND Patrick Leber - Alliance
THIRD Eric Morales - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Jose Alicea - World BJJ Association

Feather

FIRST Jacob Michael Ferrara - American Top Team Wellington
SECOND Anton Yalch - Gracie Tampa South
THIRD Orlando Fernando Castillo - The Avengers
THIRD Ernesto Guerrero - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut

Light

FIRST Erik Abreu - Alliance
SECOND John Alamo - Behring Puerto Rico
THIRD john lopez - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Michael Thomas - Team Lloyd Irvin

Middle

FIRST Devon Daniel Delbrugge - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Joseph Ruggiero - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Mark Faas - Alliance
THIRD Jordan Conway - The Avengers

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Richard Pinto - Alliance
SECOND James Robert Saa Marin - Alliance International
THIRD Philippe Pomaski - The Avengers
THIRD Derek Dorado - Renato Tavares Association

Heavy

FIRST Todd Allmond - Lloyd Irvin Martial Arts
SECOND Christopher Bell - Palm Beach Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Brian Marshall - Immortal BJJ
THIRD Curtis Porter - The Avengers

Super-Heavy

FIRST eric moscon - American Top Team Coconut Creek
SECOND Thomas Hoodiman - Alliance
THIRD Alvaro Oliveira - De La Riva Jiu-Jitsu USA

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Alexander Moe - Alliance
SECOND Jeffery Breeden - Brazilian Top Team - Florida

Open Class

FIRST Joseph Ruggiero - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Devon Daniel Delbrugge - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Orlando Fernando Castillo - The Avengers
THIRD Christopher Bell - Palm Beach Jiu-Jitsu



BLUE - Adult - Female
Light-Feather

FIRST Rachel Nelson - Alliance
SECOND Sheryl Lawrence - The Avengers
THIRD Stephanie Marie Dodge - M S American Fight Team

Feather

FIRST Monica Barlow - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Katyanne Klitz - American Top Team
THIRD Angelina Pereira - The Avengers
THIRD Crystal Bradley - Team Lloyd Irvin

Light

FIRST Megan Lomonof - Alliance
SECOND Katy Torralbas - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Faethusa Rocha - The Avengers
THIRD Abigail Diaz - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas

Middle

FIRST Ryan Christine Rogge - American Top Team Coconut Creek
SECOND Samantha Maria Palie - Alliance
THIRD Ilana Rivera - De La Riva Jiu-Jitsu USA
THIRD Claire Silva - Kimura BJJ Academy

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Laurel Hope Aiken - Alliance
SECOND tonya reyes - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Natasha Aileen Quiza - The Avengers
THIRD rachel caruso-lowe - Fabio Novaes BJJ

Heavy

FIRST Brenda Costa - American Top Team
SECOND Amie Parcinski - The Avengers

Open Class

FIRST Laurel Hope Aiken - Alliance
SECOND Monica Barlow - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Natasha Aileen Quiza - The Avengers
THIRD Brenda Costa - American Top Team



BLUE - Master - Male
Feather

FIRST JC Ramey - GF Team Ohio
SECOND johnny hoffiz - American Top Team
THIRD Mauricio Cabral Diaz - Gracie Elite Team

Light

FIRST mauricio andrade silva filho - Alliance
SECOND Ray White - Gracie Clearwater
THIRD Joao Paulo Silva - American Top Team
THIRD Matt Murphy - World BJJ Association

Middle

FIRST Rafael Moreno - World BJJ Association
SECOND Bryan gorman - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD bradley burgess - Gracie Barra
THIRD Jean Jose Luzuriaga - Palm Beach Jiu-Jitsu

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Theodore J Zurla - American Top Team Coconut Creek
SECOND Mike McGuinn - Moacir Boca
THIRD adam cantu - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Christian Poirot - Gracie Barra

Super-Heavy

FIRST David Dionisio - Nova União
SECOND Jonathan Chaux - Carvalho Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Jason Cole - Renato Tavares Association

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Stephen Heaven - GT Boca BJJ
SECOND Jefferey Perez - Shebaro Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Visham Kalloo - Alliance

Open Class

FIRST Stephen Heaven - GT Boca BJJ
SECOND mauricio andrade silva filho - Alliance
THIRD Christian Poirot - Gracie Barra
THIRD Jefferey Perez - Shebaro Jiu Jitsu



BLUE - Master - Female
Light-Feather

FIRST Dawn Devany - Premier Martial Arts Lakeland
SECOND Wendy Davis - GF Team

Feather

FIRST Melissa Bentley - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Gina Sanchez - Alliance
THIRD Ottavia Busia - Gracie Elite Team

Middle

FIRST Stephanie Rebecca McClish - Fabio Novaes BJJ
SECOND Danissa Colombana - Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Virginia Costa - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Claudia M de Oliveira Martins Marrer - American Top Team Coconut Creek

Heavy

FIRST HOLLI NOEL - Gracie Barra Naples

Open Class

FIRST Melissa Bentley - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Virginia Costa - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD HOLLI NOEL - Gracie Barra Naples
THIRD Gina Sanchez - Alliance



BLUE - Senior 1 - Male
Light-Feather

FIRST BRIAN DELOS SANTOS - Tatu BJJ

Feather

FIRST Jorge Calvo Lon - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Adrian Fernandez - The Avengers
THIRD Tomas Subiaul - Gracie Elite Team

Light

FIRST JAMAL BARNETT - Nova União
SECOND Anthony Childress - Nova União
THIRD Kevin Paretti - Alliance
THIRD Edwin Mosmiller - Renato Tavares Association

Middle

FIRST RYAN ORTIZ - Alliance
SECOND Jesse Jaffin - Alliance
THIRD christian Guzman - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Mariano Sanchez - Behring Puerto Rico

Medium-Heavy

FIRST will kaiser - The Avengers
SECOND Forrest Butler - GT Boca BJJ
THIRD Ricardo Chaves - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Esteban Alonso Moreno - Gracie Elite Team

Heavy

FIRST Ramon Fundora - Carlson Gracie Team
SECOND STEVEN STRIVELLI - Gracie Barra

Super-Heavy

FIRST Federico Balestrazzi - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Ric Trevino - American Top Team Coconut Creek
THIRD stephen smith - Alliance
THIRD Ladislao BrBorich - GT Boca BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Chad Massaker - X3 Sports
SECOND Wilfredo Cintron - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Anthony Gatehouse - American Top Team Coconut Creek
THIRD Gustavo Rabello Dornelles - Carlson Gracie Team

Open Class

FIRST Esteban Alonso Moreno - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Ramon Fundora - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Adrian Fernandez - The Avengers
THIRD Jorge Calvo Lon - Gracie Elite Team



BLUE - Senior 2 - Male
Light

FIRST Eric Yamamoto Rome - Yamasaki Academy

Medium-Heavy

FIRST John Badell - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Anthony Lynch - Alliance
THIRD GUR MITZAFON - Wolfpack BJJ

Open Class

FIRST Anthony Lynch - Alliance
SECOND John Badell - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Eric Yamamoto Rome - Yamasaki Academy



BLUE - Senior 3 - Male
Light

FIRST MARCIO FAZZIO MARTINS - The Avengers

Middle

FIRST Matthew Mattone - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Jose Luis Gonzalez Mora - Unit Maf

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Paul Joseph Moriarty - Nova União USA
SECOND Jose M Molina - Gracie Barra

Super-Heavy

FIRST jacob hess - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND William Johnson - The Avengers
THIRD James Edmund Auld - Palm Beach Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class

FIRST jacob hess - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Paul Joseph Moriarty - Nova União USA
THIRD Jose Luis Gonzalez Mora - Unit Maf



BLUE - Senior 4 - Male
Middle

FIRST Joseph W. Weber II - Tatu BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Timothy Noble - Alliance

Open Class

FIRST Joseph W. Weber II - Tatu BJJ



PURPLE - Adult - Male
Light-Feather

FIRST Danny Vega - Alliance
SECOND BRIAN COYLE - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD David Zwanetz - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Abraham Al Paulo Estacio - Renato Tavares Association

Feather

FIRST Felipe R Liborio Reis - American Top Team Coconut Creek
SECOND Anthony Vazquez - Fabio Novaes BJJ
THIRD jake santiago - Gracie Barra
THIRD Sung Chul Shin - Alliance

Light

FIRST Kyle Youngman - Fairfax Jiu Jitsu
SECOND Daniel Esteban Sessa Nunez - Gracie Barra
THIRD Patrick Mays - Alliance
THIRD Jim Alers - Alliance

Middle

FIRST Tye Ryan Murphy - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Shane Adam Sorensen - Alliance
THIRD David Garcia - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Meekaeel Mysorewala - Alliance

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Travis Conley - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Pedro Migliano - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Frederico De Castro Lanna - American Top Team
THIRD Elwil Acevedo - Alliance

Heavy

FIRST Timothy-Michael Spriggs - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Meshack Wellington - Palm Beach Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Daniel B Moura - The Avengers
THIRD Johnny Rodriguez - GT Boca BJJ

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Jeremy May - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Jordan Hayman - The Avengers
THIRD jason reyes - GT Boca BJJ

Open Class

FIRST Timothy-Michael Spriggs - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Jordan Hayman - The Avengers
THIRD jason reyes - GT Boca BJJ



PURPLE - Adult - Female
Light-Feather

FIRST Tamara Dominick - Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

Light

FIRST Allison McClish - Fabio Novaes BJJ
SECOND Catherine Anh-Thy Tran-Zwanetz - Team Lloyd Irvin

Middle

FIRST CHERAINE NELSON - The Avengers
SECOND Jennifer Stewart - Nova União

Heavy

FIRST Natalie Cavin - Gracie Barra Naples

Open Class

FIRST CHERAINE NELSON - The Avengers
SECOND Catherine Anh-Thy Tran-Zwanetz - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Natalie Cavin - Gracie Barra Naples
THIRD Jennifer Stewart - Nova União



PURPLE - Master - Male
Light-Feather

FIRST Lazaro Amaro - Carlson Gracie Team

Feather

FIRST Brian Morgan - Fabio Novaes BJJ
SECOND Kevin Peterson - Gracie Barra
THIRD Jose A Ramos - East Coast United Queens BJJ
THIRD Juan sandoval - Roots Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Light

FIRST joao paulo meira cruvinel - GF Team
SECOND MARCOS PAULO CRUVINEL - GF Team
THIRD Steven Robertson - Nova União
THIRD Pedro cALCINES - Gracie Elite Team

Middle

FIRST Roy Shaw - Nova União
SECOND Marcelino Herrera - Gracie Barra Texas
THIRD Christopher Stephen Bayus - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Jonathan Beckerman - Gracie Elite Team

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Ben Benavente - American Top Team Coconut Creek
SECOND James West - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD JOSEPH SHANE RIVEIRA - American Top Team Coconut Creek
THIRD james garcia - Alliance

Heavy

FIRST Donald Murray - Gracie Barra Delray Beach
SECOND César Seco Padilla - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST jeffrey simoni - Nova União USA
SECOND Matthew Jesus Nunez - Yamasaki Academy
THIRD Ryan Markish - American Top Team Coconut Creek
THIRD Ryan Johnson - The Avengers

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Justin brunet - The Avengers
SECOND David C. Roberts - Gracie Barra
THIRD Jordan Michael Erdstein - Nova União USA

Open Class

FIRST MARCOS PAULO CRUVINEL - GF Team
SECOND joao paulo meira cruvinel - GF Team
THIRD Jonathan Beckerman - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD César Seco Padilla - Gracie Elite Team



PURPLE - Senior 1 - Male
Feather

FIRST Jose Julio Luaces III - Alliance
SECOND Alejandro Bahia - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Dominic Cordova - Gracie Barra
THIRD Jon Pineiro - Alliance

Middle

FIRST Pedro Silva - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Wilfredo Javier Garcia Tolentino - World BJJ Association
THIRD Mike Flanagan - Alliance
THIRD charles mcguire (repetido 35037) - American Top Team Coconut Creek

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Randy Nash - Christian Carvalho BJJ
SECOND Carlos Arturo Ramirez - Gracie Elite Team

Heavy

FIRST Leon barrocas - GT Boca BJJ
SECOND Geovane de Castro Araujo - Gracie Humaita
THIRD John Freymann - Nova União

Super-Heavy

FIRST Jay Johnson - Gracie Tampa South

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Shawn R Ambrosino - M S American Fight Team
SECOND Santos caban - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD George Alonzia Cummings Jr - Gracie Humaita USA

Open Class

FIRST Leon barrocas - GT Boca BJJ
SECOND Jay Johnson - Gracie Tampa South
THIRD Alejandro Bahia - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD charles mcguire (repetido 35037) - American Top Team Coconut Creek



PURPLE - Senior 2 - Male
Medium-Heavy

FIRST Derek M. Simonds - Gracie Barra
SECOND Victor Colon - Alliance
THIRD joel leffler - American Top Team Coconut Creek

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Anderson Luiz Alvarenga Nascimento - Competition

Open Class

FIRST Anderson Luiz Alvarenga Nascimento - Competition



PURPLE - Senior 3 - Male
Super-Heavy

FIRST Renier Nuno - Nova União USA
SECOND Jerry Michael Wester - Renato Tavares Association



BROWN - Adult - Male
Feather

FIRST Jeffrey Cummings - Alliance
SECOND Brian Mahecha - American Top Team Wellington
THIRD Isac D Chaves - Nova União USA

Light

FIRST AJ Agazarm - Gracie Barra
SECOND Rafael Henrique Pereira - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Kevin Mahecha - American Top Team Wellington
THIRD Rene Daniel Karamanites Arango - Gracie Barra America

Middle

FIRST Thomas Hernan Oyarzun Cattell - Alliance
SECOND Francisco Iturralde - Alliance

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Jarod Lawton - The Avengers
SECOND Levi Habid Sadr - Big Brothers
THIRD Enrique Jose Crespo Eiser - Alliance
THIRD Fawel Abramowicz Ricaurte - Alliance

Heavy

FIRST Roberto Torralbas - Team Lloyd Irvin
SECOND Shawn Edward Eager - The Avengers
THIRD Trevor Thomas McGovern - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Ricardo Sampaio Ribeiro - Alliance

Open Class

FIRST Shawn Edward Eager - The Avengers
SECOND Francisco Iturralde - Alliance
THIRD Thomas Hernan Oyarzun Cattell - Alliance
THIRD Jarod Lawton - The Avengers



BROWN - Master - Male
Middle

FIRST Marcos Molina - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Thiago Silva Ramos - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD orlando de jesus - American Top Team
THIRD Christian Wolfgang Ledwon Soria - Alliance

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Francisco Tupinambas Martins - The Avengers
SECOND Yao Wong - Alliance

Heavy

FIRST Louis Barrios - Nova União Hawai

Super-Heavy

FIRST Bruno de Almeida Jorge - Gracie Humaita DF

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Gabriel Escudero - The Avengers

Open Class

FIRST Bruno de Almeida Jorge - Gracie Humaita DF
SECOND orlando de jesus - American Top Team
THIRD Francisco Tupinambas Martins - The Avengers
THIRD Marcos Molina - Gracie Elite Team



BROWN - Senior 1 - Male
Light

FIRST Matthew Paul Edelson - Wolfpack BJJ
SECOND Alexandre Fernandes de Souza - Rostan Lacerda

Middle

FIRST Joel Paula Garcia Jr - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND João Batista Soares Santos Jr - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Peter A. Cascino - Gracie Elite Team

Heavy

FIRST Andrew M Stock - Gracie Barra
SECOND Kenneth Anthony Saavedra - Alliance

Open Class

FIRST Andrew M Stock - Gracie Barra
SECOND Alexandre Fernandes de Souza - Rostan Lacerda
THIRD Kenneth Anthony Saavedra - Alliance



BROWN - Senior 3 - Male
Middle

FIRST Alex Da Silva - Gracie Barra
SECOND John Anthony Mcateer - Gracie Elite Team



BROWN - Senior 5 - Male
Middle

FIRST Nico de Haan - Gracie Barra
SECOND Kenneth Wayne Cameron - Gracie Elite Team

Open Class

FIRST Kenneth Wayne Cameron - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Nico de Haan - Gracie Barra



BLACK - Adult - Male
Light-Feather

FIRST Daniel Beleza G. de Andrade - Academy of Combative Arts
SECOND Bruno Maniaudet Bastos - American Top Team
THIRD Jairo Rogerio Flores Taborda - Tatu BJJ

Feather

FIRST Gustavo Ernesto Carpio Caceres - Marra Senki
SECOND Emmanuel Maielo Maximiano Alves - Pagels BJJ

Light

FIRST Denis Mitchel Batista Pinto - The Avengers
SECOND Rafael Barbosa Carvalho da Costa - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Diogo Silva de Souza - Gracie Barra

Middle

FIRST Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira - GF Team
SECOND Rafael Monteiro Barbosa - Soul Fighters BJJ Connecticut
THIRD Marcel Goulart Cubel Gonçalves - The Avengers

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Ricardo de Souza de Rezende - The Avengers
SECOND Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Heavy

FIRST Pedro Borges dos Santos - Gracie Elite Team
SECOND Raphael B. Carneiro Fischetti - Barbosa Jiu Jitsu
THIRD Leonardo Henrique D'avila Corrêa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Super-Heavy

FIRST Todd Allen Cutler - The Avengers
SECOND Marcelo Meleiro - Nova União USA

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Roberto de Abreu Filho - The Avengers

Open Class

FIRST Roberto de Abreu Filho - The Avengers
SECOND Leonardo Henrique D'avila Corrêa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
THIRD Ricardo de Souza de Rezende - The Avengers



BLACK - Master - Male
Feather

FIRST Andre Carvalho Monteiro - BJJ Revolution Team
SECOND Wesley Davi de Oliveira Fe - Alliance

Light

FIRST André Luis Monroy Ushirobira - Nova União
SECOND Bradley Michael Court - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Christian Castro de Carvalho - Christian Carvalho BJJ

Middle

FIRST Bernardo Gouveia de Siqueira Campos - Gracie Humaita DF
SECOND Rafael Pires De Lima - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Roger Dias Coelho - Unit Maf

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Aaron David Delgado - The Avengers

Open Class

FIRST Bernardo Gouveia de Siqueira Campos - Gracie Humaita DF
SECOND Andre Carvalho Monteiro - BJJ Revolution Team
THIRD Bradley Michael Court - Team Lloyd Irvin
THIRD Rafael Pires De Lima - Gracie Elite Team



BLACK - Senior 1 - Male
Light

FIRST Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Adailton Fernandes Dos Reis - Team Link

Middle

FIRST Rodrigo Silva Ramos - American Top Team
SECOND Rafael Fernandez Coelho - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Marcio W Silva - Carlson Gracie Team
THIRD Timothy D. Bruce - Gracie Barra

Medium-Heavy

FIRST Bradley Francis Thompson - Alliance

Ultra-Heavy

FIRST Rodrigo de Mattos Mendes - Gracie Barra Delray Beach
SECOND Gian Carlos Valdez Jorge - Yamasaki Academy International

Open Class

FIRST Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Rodrigo Silva Ramos - American Top Team
THIRD Rafael Fernandez Coelho - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Adailton Fernandes Dos Reis - Team Link



BLACK - Senior 2 - Male
Light

FIRST Adimilson Brites - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Andre Galdino Figueira - Gracie Barra

Middle

FIRST Marcelo Menezes - Renato Tavares Association
SECOND Frederick Ramie - Renato Tavares Association
THIRD Tyrone Lyn Gooden - Rigan Machado
THIRD Marcelo Rodrigues de Araujo - Gracie Elite Team

Super-Heavy

FIRST Marco Antonio Souza Lima - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

Open Class

FIRST Adimilson Brites - Gracie Humaita
SECOND Marcelo Rodrigues de Araujo - Gracie Elite Team
THIRD Andre Galdino Figueira - Gracie Barra
THIRD Tyrone Lyn Gooden - Rigan Machado



BLACK - Senior 3 - Male
Medium-Heavy

FIRST Said Almukhtar - The Avengers

Heavy

FIRST Amilcar Cipili - Gracie Humaita Las Vegas

Open Class

FIRST Said Almukhtar - The Avengers


BLACK - Senior 4 - Male
Light